Skip to main content
    Back to Policies

    Biciid Center

    Terms of Service

    Effective Date: February 2026

    Website: https://www.biciid.com

    These Terms of Service ("Terms") govern your access to and use of the Biciid Center website, platforms, services, games, forums, AI tools (including Tiraab AI), events, and digital content (collectively, the "Services").

    By accessing or using the Services, you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you do not agree, you must not use the Services.

    About Biciid Center

    Biciid Center is a cultural and intellectual platform dedicated to preserving, documenting, and promoting Somali tangible and intangible heritage through digital and physical initiatives.

    The Services include, but are not limited to:

    • Cultural archives
    • Research publications
    • Forum discussions
    • Membership pathways
    • Traditional games (e.g., Shax and others)
    • AI-assisted tools (Tiraab AI)
    • Educational events and workshops

    Eligibility

    You must be at least 13 years of age to use the Services. If you are under 18, you must have parental or guardian permission.

    By using the Services, you represent that:

    • You are legally capable of entering into this agreement
    • You will comply with all applicable laws
    • All information you provide is accurate

    Account Registration

    To access certain features, you may be required to create an account.

    You agree to:

    • Provide accurate and complete information
    • Maintain the confidentiality of your credentials
    • Accept responsibility for all activity under your account

    Biciid Center reserves the right to suspend or terminate accounts that provide false information or violate these Terms.

    Acceptable Use

    You agree not to:

    • Post or transmit unlawful, harmful, abusive, hateful, or violent content
    • Promote extremism, fraud, or illegal activities
    • Harass or intimidate other users
    • Spread intentional misinformation
    • Upload malicious code or attempt to disrupt the platform
    • Exploit vulnerabilities in games or ranking systems
    • Attempt to bypass AI safeguards

    All use must comply with the Biciid Center Community Standards and Moderation Framework.

    Intellectual Property

    All content on the platform, including but not limited to text, graphics, logos, game interfaces, software, AI models, and cultural archives, is owned by or licensed to Biciid Center unless otherwise stated.

    You may not:

    • Reproduce, distribute, or modify content without permission
    • Use Biciid Center materials for commercial purposes without written consent

    Users retain ownership of their original submissions but grant Biciid Center a non-exclusive, worldwide, royalty-free license to display, distribute, and archive such content within the Services.

    User-Generated Content

    By posting content, you represent that:

    • You have the legal right to share it
    • It does not infringe intellectual property rights
    • It does not violate applicable laws

    Biciid Center reserves the right to remove content that violates policies and suspend accounts associated with harmful content. Biciid Center does not guarantee accuracy of user-generated content.

    AI Services (Tiraab AI)

    Tiraab AI is provided for educational and cultural purposes.

    You agree not to:

    • Use AI to generate harmful or prohibited content
    • Attempt to manipulate AI safeguards
    • Use AI outputs for unlawful purposes

    AI responses may contain errors. Users are responsible for verifying information before relying on it. Biciid Center reserves the right to restrict or suspend AI access for misuse.

    Games & Rankings

    Traditional games offered on the platform must be played fairly.

    Prohibited actions include:

    • Cheating
    • Exploiting system bugs
    • Manipulating ranking systems
    • Disconnecting intentionally to avoid loss

    Biciid Center may adjust rankings, reset progress, or suspend accounts for violations.

    Privacy

    Your use of the Services is subject to the Biciid Center Privacy Policy.

    Biciid Center collects and processes limited data necessary to operate the platform, ensure security, and improve user experience. Biciid Center does not sell personal data.

    Suspension & Termination

    Biciid Center reserves the right to suspend or terminate accounts for violations of these Terms, Community Standards, or applicable laws.

    Serious violations may result in permanent removal. Users may appeal enforcement decisions within 7 days of notice via the Support Center.

    Disclaimers

    The Services are provided "as is" without warranties of any kind. Biciid Center does not guarantee:

    • Continuous availability
    • Error-free operation
    • Accuracy of AI-generated content
    • Accuracy of user-generated content

    Use of the Services is at your own risk.

    Limitation of Liability

    To the fullest extent permitted by law, Biciid Center shall not be liable for:

    • Indirect or consequential damages
    • Loss of data
    • Loss of profits
    • Service interruptions

    Biciid Center's total liability shall not exceed the amount paid by the user (if any) within the last 12 months.

    Indemnification

    You agree to indemnify and hold harmless Biciid Center, its staff, partners, and affiliates from any claims arising from:

    • Your misuse of the Services
    • Your violation of these Terms
    • Your infringement of third-party rights

    Modifications to Terms

    Biciid Center may update these Terms from time to time. Continued use of the Services after updates constitutes acceptance of the revised Terms.

    Governing Law

    These Terms shall be governed by the laws applicable in the jurisdiction where Biciid Center is registered, without regard to conflict of law principles.

    Contact Information

    For questions regarding these Terms, contact:

    Email: info@biciid.com

    Website: https://www.biciid.com

    Final Statement

    Biciid Center is committed to preserving heritage, fostering scholarship, and maintaining a respectful digital environment.

    By using the Services, you agree to uphold these principles.

    We use cookies for essential functionality. Privacy Policy